Paid

House of Hell (Standalone) - Steam Copies Sold & Revenue Statistics

House of Hell (Standalone)

Game information

$1.99

19 Jan 2016

Tin Man Games

Tin Man Games

Steam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam rating(65)

Links

Game information

$1.99

Tin Man Games

Tin Man Games

19 Jan 2016

Steam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam rating(65)

Links

Store
Hub
SteamDB
Total GrossTotal Net
$10K$10K
Copies Sold
3K
New owners May 2026
Sales
Loading

Category Ranking History -

Owners

Steam Copies Sold & Revenue by Player Language

Loading
Support us on PATREON

Game context & FAQ

Steam list price (this language tier)

USD storefront tier (default international): $0.99. USD reference tier: $0.99.

Tracked in GameSensor as of 2026-06-29. List tiers exclude tax; Steam checkout totals can differ.

Since the first snapshot we logged on 2016-01-19, the Steam USD tier moved about -89%.

House of Hell (Standalone): the storefront tied to USD storefront tier (default international) shows $0.99 as of 2026-06-29, with USD reference $0.99. We plug these tracked tiers into the review-based gross model.

Between the earliest stored tier and today, Steam’s USD list price shifted about -89% (tracked from 2016-01-19).

Quick answers

What Steam list-price tier does GameSensor mirror for House of Hell (Standalone) on this localized page?
Our snapshot on 2026-06-29 shows about $0.99 for the storefront tier paired with this language view, alongside a USD tier of $0.99. Those are informational list tiers before VAT or running discounts.
How are Steam copies sold and gross revenue computed?
They’re modeled estimates from Steam review throughput, inferred player languages, historical price ladders per currency, and whether the SKU was temporarily free-not official Valve financials. See the indie methodology guide for formulas.
Where do I find language mix data for House of Hell (Standalone)?
Look for “Steam Copies Sold & Revenue by Player Language” above; it breaks review volume down by Steam’s detected languages, which also drives our regional revenue weighting.
How volatile is the USD tier list price for House of Hell (Standalone)?
Between 2016-01-19 and the latest snapshot we store, the USD tier moved roughly -89%.

Information


House of Hell (Standalone) was released on Steam on January 19, 2016 and has been available for 5 months.

According to GameSensor analytics, in May 2026, the game sold >1K copies, generating a total Steam revenue of >$5K. These numbers reflect strong interest from players and steady commercial performance.

This is the 9th title released by Tin Man Games, demonstrating consistent production output and a stable release cycle.

A key factor driving the performance of House of Hell (Standalone) is its international audience. The Steam player-language distribution shows that users primarily play the game in:

• English
• French
• Russian.

Language distribution directly affects buying behavior, regional sales peaks, and long-term retention. Games with a diverse multilingual audience usually demonstrate stronger global performance and broader revenue stability.

The current Steam user rating for House of Hell (Standalone) is positively.

Compared to the studio’s previous release - Catacombs of the Undercity - the game currently holds a higher rating. Its sales performance is 116% lower relative to Caverns of the Snow Witch (Standalone) over the same number of days after release.

Overall, sales are 2303% lower compared to the average performance of the last 4 paid titles released by Tin Man Games. This comparison helps position House of Hell (Standalone) within the studio’s broader commercial history.

Within the full catalog of the publisher Tin Man Games, House of Hell (Standalone) currently ranks 10 among the most financially successful projects

on Steam.

Only game sales are included in the calculations, DLC sales and in-app purchases are excluded.