Paid

Rumours of a Roman Empire - Steam Copies Sold & Revenue Statistics

Rumours of a Roman Empire

Game information

$2.99

24 May 2025

Steam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam rating(2)

Links

Game information

$2.99

24 May 2025

Steam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam rating(2)

Links

Store
Hub
SteamDB
Total GrossTotal Net
>$5K>$5K
Copies Sold
>1K
New owners June 2026
Sales
Loading

Category Ranking History -

Owners

Steam Copies Sold & Revenue by Player Language

Loading

Daily Wishlist

Support us on PATREON

Game context & FAQ

Steam list price (this language tier)

USD storefront tier (default international): $2.99. USD reference tier: $2.99.

Tracked in GameSensor as of 2026-07-02. List tiers exclude tax; Steam checkout totals can differ.

Rumours of a Roman Empire: the storefront tied to USD storefront tier (default international) shows $2.99 as of 2026-07-02, with USD reference $2.99. We plug these tracked tiers into the review-based gross model.

Quick answers

What Steam list-price tier does GameSensor mirror for Rumours of a Roman Empire on this localized page?
Our snapshot on 2026-07-02 shows about $2.99 for the storefront tier paired with this language view, alongside a USD tier of $2.99. Those are informational list tiers before VAT or running discounts.
How are Steam copies sold and gross revenue computed?
They’re modeled estimates from Steam review throughput, inferred player languages, historical price ladders per currency, and whether the SKU was temporarily free-not official Valve financials. See the indie methodology guide for formulas.
Where do I find language mix data for Rumours of a Roman Empire?
Look for “Steam Copies Sold & Revenue by Player Language” above; it breaks review volume down by Steam’s detected languages, which also drives our regional revenue weighting.

Information


Rumours of a Roman Empire was released on Steam on May 21, 2025 and has been available for 2 months.

According to GameSensor analytics, in June 2026, the game sold >1K copies, generating a total Steam revenue of >$5K. These numbers reflect strong interest from players and steady commercial performance.

This is the 11th title released by Little Black Book Entertainment, demonstrating consistent production output and a stable release cycle.

A key factor driving the performance of Rumours of a Roman Empire is its international audience. The Steam player-language distribution shows that users primarily play the game in:

• English
• Korean
• Brazilian Portuguese.

Language distribution directly affects buying behavior, regional sales peaks, and long-term retention. Games with a diverse multilingual audience usually demonstrate stronger global performance and broader revenue stability.

The current Steam user rating for Rumours of a Roman Empire is negatively.

Compared to the studio’s previous release - Casino Heist: Aruba - the game currently holds a lower rating. Its sales performance is 480% lower relative to Casino Heist: Aruba over the same number of days after release.

Overall, sales are 223% lower compared to the average performance of the last 4 paid titles released by Little Black Book Entertainment. This comparison helps position Rumours of a Roman Empire within the studio’s broader commercial history.

Within the full catalog of the publisher Little Black Book Entertainment, Rumours of a Roman Empire currently ranks 23 among the most financially successful projects

on Steam.

Only game sales are included in the calculations, DLC sales and in-app purchases are excluded.