Paid Germany

Duck Detective: The Secret Salami - Steam Copies Sold & Revenue Statistics

Duck Detective: The Secret Salami

Game information

$7.2

23 May 2024

Steam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam rating(6599)

Links

Game information

$7.2

23 May 2024

Steam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam ratingSteam rating(6599)

Links

Store
Hub
SteamDB
Total GrossTotal Net
$2M$900K
Gross June 2026 Net June 2026
Copies Sold
200K
New owners June 2026
Sales
Loading

Category Ranking History -

Owners

Steam Copies Sold & Revenue by Player Language

Loading

Daily Wishlist

Support us on PATREON

Game context & FAQ

Steam list price (this language tier)

USD storefront tier (default international): $7.49. USD reference tier: $7.49.

Tracked in GameSensor as of 2026-07-04. List tiers exclude tax; Steam checkout totals can differ.

Duck Detective: The Secret Salami: the storefront tied to USD storefront tier (default international) shows $7.49 as of 2026-07-04, with USD reference $7.49. We plug these tracked tiers into the review-based gross model.

Developer/publisher countries stored for this title include Germany, which tends to correlate with bursts of reviews and wishlists from nearby languages.

Quick answers

What Steam list-price tier does GameSensor mirror for Duck Detective: The Secret Salami on this localized page?
Our snapshot on 2026-07-04 shows about $7.49 for the storefront tier paired with this language view, alongside a USD tier of $7.49. Those are informational list tiers before VAT or running discounts.
How are Steam copies sold and gross revenue computed?
They’re modeled estimates from Steam review throughput, inferred player languages, historical price ladders per currency, and whether the SKU was temporarily free-not official Valve financials. See the indie methodology guide for formulas.
Where do I find language mix data for Duck Detective: The Secret Salami?
Look for “Steam Copies Sold & Revenue by Player Language” above; it breaks review volume down by Steam’s detected languages, which also drives our regional revenue weighting.

Information


Duck Detective: The Secret Salami was released on Steam on March 31, 2024 and has been available for 4 months.

According to GameSensor analytics, in June 2026, the game sold 3K copies, generating a total Steam revenue of $20K. These numbers reflect strong interest from players and steady commercial performance.

This is the 2th title released by Happy Broccoli Games, demonstrating consistent production output and a stable release cycle.

A key factor driving the performance of Duck Detective: The Secret Salami is its international audience. The Steam player-language distribution shows that users primarily play the game in:

• English
• German
• French.

Language distribution directly affects buying behavior, regional sales peaks, and long-term retention. Games with a diverse multilingual audience usually demonstrate stronger global performance and broader revenue stability.

The current Steam user rating for Duck Detective: The Secret Salami is very positively.

Compared to the studio’s previous release - Kraken Academy!! - the game currently holds a higher rating. Its sales performance is 441% higher relative to Kraken Academy!! over the same number of days after release.

Overall, sales are 183% higher compared to the average performance of the last 3 paid titles released by Happy Broccoli Games. This comparison helps position Duck Detective: The Secret Salami within the studio’s broader commercial history.

Within the full catalog of the publisher Happy Broccoli Games, Duck Detective: The Secret Salami currently ranks 1 among the most financially successful projects on Steam.

Only game sales are included in the calculations, DLC sales and in-app purchases are excluded.